- Product Name:
- Dehydroacetic acid
- -Hexenoic acid, 2-acetyl-5-hydroxy-3-oxo-, d-lactone
- Kyselina dehydroacetova
- Dehydroactic acid(DHA)
- Product Categories:
- Dehydroacetic acid and derivatives
- Diketene Derivatives
- Miscellaneous Specialties
- Mol File:
Dehydroacetic acid Chemical Properties
- Melting point:
- 111-113 °C(lit.)
- Boiling point:
- 270 °C(lit.)
- 1.1816 (rough estimate)
- vapor pressure
- 0.001 hPa (20 °C)
- refractive index
- 1.4611 (estimate)
- Flash point:
- storage temp.
- Fine Crystalline Powder
- Light yellow or cream
- 4 (2g/l, H2O, 20℃)
- Stable. Incompatible with oxidizing agents, bases, reducing agents.
- CAS DataBase Reference
- 520-45-6(CAS DataBase Reference)
- NIST Chemistry Reference
- Dehydroacetic Acid(520-45-6)
- EPA Substance Registry System
- 2H-Pyran-2,4(3H)- dione, 3-acetyl-6-methyl-(520-45-6)
Dehydroacetic acid Usage And Synthesis
white to light yellow crystal powder
Dehydroacetic acid (DHS) is used as stabilizer for cosmetic and pharmaceutical products due to its fungicide and bactericide activity, as additive for PVC-stabilizers and for the syntheses of veterinary medicines. Product Data Sheet
Geogard(R) 111a preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and therefore are recognized by major cosmetic, toiletry and fragrance regulatory authorities worldwide for use in cosmetic and personal care products.
Geogard(R) 221 preservative is based on dehydroacetic acid (DHA) and benzyl alcohol, and therefore is recognized by major cosmetic, toiletry and fragrance regulatory authorities worldwide for use in cosmetic and personal care products.
Geogard(R) 361 preservative is based on six synergistic components, all with wide global regulatory acceptance: dehydroacetic acid (DHA); salicylic acid; benzoic acid; phenoxyethanol; benzyl alcohol; and benzethonium chloride.
dehydroacetic acid is a preservative with low sensitizing potential. This is a weak acid used as a fungi-and bacteria-destroying agent in cosmetics. The presence of organic matter decreases its effective ness. It is not irritating or allergy causing when applied on the skin.
Dehydroacetic Acid (DHA) is a preservative that is a crystalline powder with a solubility of less than 0.1 g in 100 g of water at 25°C. It can undergo a variety of chemical reactions which give it utility in many applications. It is used at 0.01–0.5% for microbiological growth inhibition in various foods. It is used for cut or peeled squash, with no more than 65 ppm remaining in or on the prepared squash.
Poison by ingestion. Moderately toxic by intraperitoneal route. Questionable carcinogen with experimental tumorigenic data. Combustible when exposed to heat or flame. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.
- 021-13671753212 13917602471 021-60345187
- 13545340383 ； 027-83855389
- 400-666-7788 +86-10-82848833
- +86-(0)21-61259100(Shanghai) +86-(0)755-86170099(ShenZhen) +86-(0)10-62670440(Beijing)
- 86-21-50328103 * 801、802、803、804 Mobile:18930552037
- Sodium diacetate
- Benzoic acid
- Ethyl acetate
- Ascoric Acid
- Chloroacetic acid
- Folic acid
- CHLOROPHOSPHONAZO III
- Acetyl coenzyme A sodium salt
- Peroxyacetic acid
- Phenylacetic acid
- Bensulfuron methyl
- Trichloroacetic acid