Basic information Safety Supplier Related
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Chemical Reagents >  Organic reagents >  Esters >  Other esters >  Dodecyl gallate

Dodecyl gallate

Basic information Safety Supplier Related

Dodecyl gallate Basic information

Product Name:
Dodecyl gallate
Synonyms:
  • nipagallinla
  • Progallin LA
  • progallinla
  • n-dodecyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate
  • Lauryl Gallate (Dodecyl Gallate)
  • DODECYL GALLATE( DODECYL 3,4,5-TRIHYDROXYBENZOATE)
  • 3mg/kg
  • 96-97℃
CAS:
1166-52-5
MF:
C19H30O5
MW:
338.44
EINECS:
214-620-6
Product Categories:
  • Aromatic Esters
Mol File:
1166-52-5.mol
More
Less

Dodecyl gallate Chemical Properties

Melting point:
94-97 °C (lit.)
Boiling point:
394.57°C (rough estimate)
Density 
1.0677 (rough estimate)
refractive index 
1.6120 (estimate)
storage temp. 
Store below +30°C.
solubility 
Very slightly soluble or practically insoluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent), slightly soluble in methylene chloride.
pka
7.93±0.25(Predicted)
form 
neat
Water Solubility 
practically insoluble
Sensitive 
Air Sensitive
BRN 
2701981
InChIKey
RPWFJAMTCNSJKK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
CAS DataBase Reference
1166-52-5(CAS DataBase Reference)
NIST Chemistry Reference
Gallic acid, n-dodecyl ester(1166-52-5)
EPA Substance Registry System
Benzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, dodecyl ester (1166-52-5)
More
Less

Safety Information

Hazard Codes 
Xi
Risk Statements 
43
Safety Statements 
24-37
RIDADR 
3335
WGK Germany 
1
RTECS 
DH9100000
TSCA 
Yes
HS Code 
29182950
Toxicity
LD50 orally in Rabbit: 5000 mg/kg

MSDS

More
Less

Dodecyl gallate Usage And Synthesis

Description

This gallate ester (E 310) is an antioxidant added to foods and cosmetics to prevent oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids. Cases have been reported in workers in the food industry, gallate being contained in margarine. It is also present in washing powder.

Chemical Properties

white to cream powder

Uses

Dodecyl Gallate is an antioxidant used in cream cheese, instant mashed potatoes, margarine, fats, and oils.

Uses

Dodecyl gallate is an antioxidant in cosmetic and pharmaceutical creams and emulsions, various fats, oils, waxes, and foods, such as margarine.

Contact allergens

This gallic acid ester (E 310) is an antioxidant added to food and cosmetics to prevent oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids. Cases were reported in workers of the food industry, gallate being contained in margarine, and from washing powder.

Safety Profile

Poison by ingestion and inhalation. Moderately toxic by skin contact. A severe eye irritant. Questionable carcinogen with experimental tumorigenic data. A pesticide. When heated to decomposition it emits very toxic fumes of NOx.

Carcinogenicity

In a 2-year feeding study, with the administration of up to 5 mg/kg of feed to rats, no increase in tumor incidence was noted . In female mice, a dermal injection of dodecyl gallate (100 nmol in 0.2mL acetone) inhibits the formation of skin carcinomas and papillomas induced by the tumor promoter phorbol myristate and the initiator 7,12-dimethylbenz[a]anthracene .

Dodecyl gallate Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Dodecyl gallate Supplier

Shanghai Boyle Chemical Co., Ltd.
Tel
Mr Qiu:021-50182298(Demestic market) Miss Xu:021-50180596(Abroad market)
Email
sales@boylechem.com
J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
Tel
010-82848833- ;010-82848833-
Email
jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
3B Pharmachem (Wuhan) International Co.,Ltd.
Tel
821-50328103-801
Email
3bsc@sina.com
Alfa Aesar
Tel
400-610-6006; 021-67582000
Email
saleschina@alfa-asia.com
TCI (Shanghai) Development Co., Ltd.
Tel
021-67121386 / 800-988-0390
Email
Sales-CN@TCIchemicals.com