Basic information Description Uses Safety Supplier Related
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Biochemical Engineering >  Chinese Herbs >  Patchouli alcohol

Patchouli alcohol

Basic information Description Uses Safety Supplier Related

Patchouli alcohol Basic information

Product Name:
Patchouli alcohol
Synonyms:
  • 1,6-Methanonaphthalen-1(2H)-ol, octahydro-4,8a,9,9-tetramethyl-, [1R-(1α,4,4aα ,6,8aα)]-
  • C09705
  • 4beta,4aalpha,6beta,8aalpha)]-ph
  • 6-methanonaphthalen-1(2h)-ol,octahydro-4,8a,9,9-tetramethyl-[1theta-(1al
  • Patchoulanol
  • Patchoulic alcohol
  • Patchoulol
  • [1R-(1alpha,4beta,4aalpha,6beta,8aalpha)]-octahydro-4,8a,9,9-tetramethyl-1,6-methano-1(2H)-naphthol
CAS:
5986-55-0
MF:
C15H26O
MW:
222.37
EINECS:
227-807-2
Product Categories:
  • chemical reagent
  • pharmaceutical intermediate
  • phytochemical
  • reference standards from Chinese medicinal herbs (TCM).
  • standardized herbal extract
  • Inhibitors
  • Organics
Mol File:
5986-55-0.mol
More
Less

Patchouli alcohol Chemical Properties

Melting point:
56°; mp (racemate) 39-40° (Danishevsky, Dumas); mp 46-47° (Mirrington, Schmalzl)
alpha 
D20 -97.4° (c = 24 in chloroform)
Boiling point:
bp8 140°
Density 
d420 1.0284
refractive index 
nD65 1.5029
pka
15.23±0.70(Predicted)
NIST Chemistry Reference
Patchouli alcohol(5986-55-0)
EPA Substance Registry System
1,6-Methanonaphthalen-1(2H)-ol, octahydro-4,8a,9,9-tetramethyl-, (1R,4S,4aS,6R,8aS)- (5986-55-0)
More
Less

Safety Information

Safety Statements 
24/25
HS Code 
29061990
More
Less

Patchouli alcohol Usage And Synthesis

Description

Herbal oils are of various types depending on herbs used to extract the oil. The most important bioactive constituents of plants are alkaloids, tannins, flavonoids, and phenolic compounds. Amongst popular oils, Patchouli oil extracted from Pogostemon cablin is known not just for its health benefits but also for its fragrance. Patchouli is a perennial herb and a fragrant plant that basically grows in the tropical region throughout the world. Though patchouli oil is known for its perfumery uses and there are other medicinal properties attached with patchouli oil. Patchouli oil’s growing demand can be understood as it can neither be replaced inorganically nor synthesized because of its complex molecular structure. Hence, the only alternative is to cultivate the plant extensively. The aim of the present paper is to review the importance of patchouli extractions in the treatment of diseases that may be useful for the applications of this medicinal plant in the treatment of diseases.

Uses

Patchouli alcohol is a fragrance ingredient used in decorative cosmetics, fine fragrances, shampoos, toilet soaps, non-cosmetic products such as household cleaners and detergents. Patchoulic alcohol is commonly used as an indicator for the quality assessment of dried P. cablin. It also used as daily dosage along with other herbs for treatment of asthma.

Definition

ChEBI: A carbotricyclic compound and sesquiterpenoid tertiary alcohol that is tricyclo[5.3.1.03,8]undecan-3-ol which is substituted at positions 2, 2, 6 and 8 by methyl groups (the 1R,3R,6S,7 stereo>S,8S-diastereoisomer).

Patchouli alcoholSupplier

Shanghai BeiZhuo Biotech Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel
021-61119791/13386096464
Email
bzswkf@foxmail.com
ChengDu YiRui Bio-Technology CO., LTD Gold
Tel
Email
tangcongxin2020@163.com
BeiJing Hwrk Chemicals Limted
Tel
0757-86329057-
Email
kennyrong@hwrkchemical.com
China DongFan Chemical Co.,LTD
Tel
86-0571-85151182
Email
sales@dongfan-chem.com
Chengdu XiYa Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
Tel
;
Email
sale@xiyashiji.com;3007716753@qq.com