SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
- Product Name:
- SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
- SUNFLOWER (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS) OIL
- Organic Sunflower Oil
- Florasun 90
- Gina (glyceride)
- Haioru 75B
- Helianthus annuus oil
- Sunflower Oil (1 g)
- Product Categories:
- Biochemicals and Reagents
- Cosmetic Ingredients & Chemicals
- Mol File:
- Mol File
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL Chemical Properties
- 0.9 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
- refractive index
- Flash point:
- storage temp.
- room temp
- Miscible with benzene, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, diethyl ether, and light petroleum; practically insoluble in ethanol (95%) and water.
- EPA Substance Registry System
- Sunflower oil (8001-21-6)
- Language:English Provider:SigmaAldrich
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL Usage And Synthesis
Pale-yellow, semidrying oil; mild taste; pleasant odor. Soluble in alcohol, ether, chloroform, and carbon disulfide. Combustible.
Sunflower oil occurs as a clear, light yellow-colored liquid with a bland, agreeable taste.
Modified alkyd resins, soap, edible oil, margarine, shortening, dietary supplement.
sunflower seed oil is expressed from sunflower seeds.
sunflower oil (Helianthus annuus) is commonly used as a carrier oil, it softens and smooths the skin. Sunflower oil has a high linoleic acid and other essential fatty acid content. In addition, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, and waxes. This oil is considered a non-comedogenic raw material.
Sunflower Oil is a highly polyunsaturated oil obtained from sunflower seeds. There are two types of sunflower grown: an oilseed type used as a vegetable oil, and a nonoilseed type used for human food and bird seed. The composition of sunflower oil varies according to location and growing temperature. In general, sunflowers grown above the 39th parallel are high in linoleic acid and those grown below are high in oleic acid. The high linoleic variety is used for margarine and salad oil, while the high oleic variety is used in frying applications. This bland-flavored oil has a smoke point of 485–490°f (252–254°c) which gives it utility in baking, cooking, and frying foods. It is also used as a salad oil. In the hydrogenated form, it is used in margarine and shortenings.
Sunflower oil is obtained from the fruits and seeds (achenes) of the sunflower, Helianthus annus (Compositae), by mechanical means or by extraction.
Sunflower oil is widely used as an edible oil, primarily in
oleomargarine. It is also used extensively in cosmetics and
Therapeutically, sunflower oil is used to provide energy and essential fatty acids for parenteral nutrition. Studies have shown that sunflower oil may be used in intramuscular injections without inducing tissue damage.
Sunflower oil is widely used in food products and on its own as an edible oil. It is also used extensively in cosmetics and topical pharmaceutical formulations, and is generally regarded as a relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material.
Sunflower oil should be stored in an airtight, well-filled container, protected from light. Stability may be improved by the addition of an antioxidant such as butylated hydroxytoluene.
The oxidative stability of sunflower oil is reduced in the presence of
iron oxides and zinc oxide.
Sunflower oil forms a ‘skin’ after being exposed to air for 2–3 weeks.
GRAS listed. Included in nonparenteral medicines licensed in the UK.
- 13971561712 / 13995564702 / 027-50664929
- Aluminum acetylacetonate
- METHYL ISOCYANOACETATE
- COBALT(II) ACETYLACETONATE
- 2,4-PENTANEDIONE, SILVER DERIVATIVE
- Ethyl isocyanoacetate
- TERT-BUTYL ISOCYANIDE
- Ferric acetylacetonate
- BENZYL ISOCYANIDE
- Tosylmethyl isocyanide
- Cupric acetylacetonate
- COBALT ETHYLENE DIAMINE CHLORIDE
- 1,1,3,3-TETRAMETHYLBUTYL ISOCYANIDE