Basic information Description Sources Safety Supplier Related
ChemicalBook >  Product Catalog >  Food Additives >  Emulsifier >  Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides

Basic information Description Sources Safety Supplier Related

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Basic information

Product Name:
Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides
Synonyms:
  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, CoMMiphora Mukul Resin Extract
  • 2-hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)propyldecanoate
  • 1-hydroxy-3-(octanoyloxy)propan-2-yl decanoate
  • Triglyceride、Hydrogenated Retinol
  • Medium-Chain Triglycerides (MCT)
  • Decanoic acid ester with 1,2,3-propanetriol octanoate
  • decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides
  • Octanoic/decanoic triglyceride
CAS:
65381-09-1
MF:
C21H44O7
MW:
408.58
EINECS:
265-724-3
Product Categories:
  • food additive/cosmetics
  • 65381-09-1
Mol File:
65381-09-1.mol
More
Less

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Chemical Properties

Density 
0.94-0.96
EPA Substance Registry System
Glycerol octanoate decanoate (65381-09-1)
More
Less

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Usage And Synthesis

Description

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glyceride is a useful cosmetic agents as emollients, masking agent, perfuming agent, skin conditioning and solvents. As a fully saturated emollient tri-ester, it is recommended as an alternative for mineral or vegetable oils in a wide variety of personal care and pharmaceutical applicatxions. As a fully saturated triglyceride, it is light emollient with good lubricity. It is also an excellent solvent for chemical sunscreens and wetting agent for physical sunscreens1-4.

Sources

  1. http://www.thegoodscentscompany.com/data/rw1306031.html
  2. https://books.google.com/books?id=pKrBNbkE2c0C&pg=PA340&lpg=PA340&dq=65381-09-1&source=bl&ots=4FjOJzUjeH&sig=xXGZ85qWsuCTz2KUn-W_-3fe5vE&hl=zh-CN&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiPtseh_-HcAhXWFogKHYa_D4E4FBDoATAAegQIABAB
  3. http://www.perflavory.com/docs/doc1306031.html
  4. https://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/files/CCT%20MSDS.pdf

Uses

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides is widely used in sunscreen oil, cream and lotion; after-sun protection cream and lotion; used in hair modification oil, cream and head oil, which can make the hair shiny, smooth and easy to comb; bath oil; skin care oil and nutrient solution. It makes the skin lubricated and shiny, and the nutrition is easily absorbed by the skin, which plays a very good role in the uniform and delicate cosmetics.

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glycerides Preparation Products And Raw materials

Raw materials

Decanoyl/octanoyl-glyceridesSupplier

-Hangzhou Hengnuo Technology Co., Ltd. Gold
Tel
0571-64782107
Email
ycq1629@126.com
Hubei Qifei Pharmaceutical Chemical Co., Ltd Gold
Tel
027-59322506 18071128681
Email
1438082200@qq.com
Guangzhou Zhichun Chemical Co., Ltd Gold
Tel
020-32214516 13622224117
Email
630108337@qq.com
Yiwei biotechnology (Shanghai) Co. , Ltd. Gold
Tel
15700152690
Email
sales_Yiweibiotech@126.com
Adamas Reagent, Ltd.
Tel
400-6009262
Email
bxy@titansci.com