ChemicalBook > CAS DataBase List > Coconut oil

Coconut oil

Product Name
Coconut oil
CAS No.
8001-31-8
Chemical Name
Coconut oil
Synonyms
Koline;Copra.;Kokosnuoel;oils,copra;Coconut oil;oils,coconut;coconutbutter;Coconutextract;coconutpalmoil;freecoconutoil
CBNumber
CB8497952
Molecular Formula
N/A
Formula Weight
0
MOL File
Mol file
More
Less

Coconut oil Property

Melting point:
20-28 °C(lit.)
Density 
0.903 g/mL at 25 °C
Flash point:
113 °C
storage temp. 
2-8°C
solubility 
Practically insoluble in water, freely soluble in methylene chloride and in light petroleum (bp: 65-70 °C), very slightly soluble in ethanol (96 per cent).
form 
low-melting solid
color 
White or almost white
Water Solubility 
insoluble
EPA Substance Registry System
Coconut oil (8001-31-8)
More
Less

Safety

Safety Statements 
24/25
RIDADR 
UN 1363 4.2/ PGIII
WGK Germany 
-
RTECS 
GG6040000
8-23
HazardClass 
4.2
PackingGroup 
III
HS Code 
15131110
Hazardous Substances Data
8001-31-8(Hazardous Substances Data)
More
Less

Hazard and Precautionary Statements (GHS)

More
Less

N-Bromosuccinimide Price

Sigma-Aldrich
Product number
C1758
Product name
Coconut oil from Cocos nucifera
Packaging
100g
Price
$19.3
Updated
2020/08/18
Sigma-Aldrich
Product number
C1758
Product name
Coconut oil from Cocos nucifera
Packaging
500g
Price
$35.1
Updated
2020/08/18
Sigma-Aldrich
Product number
W530155
Product name
Coconut oil
Packaging
sample
Price
$50
Updated
2020/08/18
Sigma-Aldrich
Product number
46949
Product name
Coconut oil
Purity
analytical standard
Packaging
46949
Price
$86.7
Updated
2020/08/18
Sigma-Aldrich
Product number
W530155
Product name
Coconut oil
Packaging
5kg
Price
$150
Updated
2020/08/18
More
Less

Coconut oil Chemical Properties,Usage,Production

Chemical Properties

White or almost white, unctuous mass

Chemical Properties

Coconut oil generally occurs as a white to light-yellow mass or colorless or light-yellow clear oil, with a slight odor characteristic of coconut and a mild taste. Refined coconut oil is a white or almost white unctuous mass.
The form that coconut oil takes depends on temperature; it occurs as a pale yellow to colorless liquid between 288℃ and 308℃, as a semisolid at 208℃ , and as a hard brittle crystalline solid below 158℃.

Uses

Coconut Oil is the oil obtained from the kernel of the nuts of the coconut palm. it has a sharp melting character (narrow plastic range) in that it changes abruptly from a hard, brittle solid to a clear oil with a temperature change of a few degrees, and the transition occurs at room temperature range. it melts at 25°c and is more com- pletely solid than butter at 10°c. these properties make it suited for the preparation of shortenings where brittleness and a large change in consistency with a small temperature change are undesirable. partially hydrogenated coconut oil has hydrogen added to part of the unsaturated carbon bonds to provide a more solid consistency. it is used in confections, baked goods, and margarine.

Uses

Excipient.

Uses

coconut oil is used as a cream base, it is a raw material for soaps, ointments, massage creams, and in sunscreen formulations. Soft white or slightly yellow in color and semisolid in consistency, Copyright 2014 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be copied, scanned, or duplicated, in whole or in part. Due to electronic rights, some third party content may be suppressed from the eBook and/or eChapter(s). Editorial Review has deemed that any suppressed content does not materially affect the overall learning experience. Cengage Learning reserves the right to remove additional content at any time if subsequent rights restrictions require it. coconut oil is a grouping of primarily short-chain fatty acids bonded with glycerine and expressed from coconut kernels. It is stable when exposed to air. Coconut oil may be irritating to the skin and cause skin rashes. It is also considered comedogenic.

Production Methods

Coconut oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Cocos nucifera Linn. (Palmae). This oil is then refined to produce refined coconut oil, which is referred to in the coconut industry as RBD (refined, bleached, and deodorized) coconut oil.

General Description

White or light-yellow to orange semi-solid. Density 0.92 g / cm3 and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. Nontoxic. Contains principally glycerides of myristic, palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids.

Air & Water Reactions

Insoluble in water.

Reactivity Profile

Coconut oil react with acids to liberate heat. Heat is also generated by interaction with caustic solutions. Strong oxidizing acids may cause a vigorous reaction that is sufficiently exothermic to ignite the reaction products. Flammable hydrogen is generated by mixing with alkali metals and hydrides. Reacts slowly with air to become rancid.

Health Hazard

Oil is essentially nontoxic, but can cause mild irritation of eyes on contact.

Pharmaceutical Applications

Coconut oil has traditionally been used in ointments where it forms a readily absorbable base. It has been used particularly in preparations intended for application to the scalp, where it could be applied as a solid but would liquefy when applied to the skin. Coconut oil is readily saponified by strong alkalis even in the cold and, as the soap produced is not readily precipitated by sodium chloride, it has been used in the making of ‘marine’ soap.
Coconut oil may be used in the formulation of a range of other preparations including emulsions and nanoemulsions, intranasal solutions, and rectal capsules and suppositories. In addition, coconut oil has been reported to have antifungal activity against a range of Candida species.
Coconut oil has been used therapeutically in a lotion for the eradication of head lice, and was included in a regime used to treat a patient who had ingested 16.8 g aluminum phosphide.
Concern has been expressed at the potential use of coconut oil as a suntan lotion as it does not afford any protection against ultraviolet light.

Safety Profile

Flammable solid when exposed to heat or flame. May spontaneously heat and ignite if stored wet and hot.

Safety

When administered orally, coconut oil is essentially nontoxic, although ingestion of large amounts may cause digestive or gastrointestinal irritation or upset. Coconut oil can act as an irritant when applied to the skin and when in contact with the eyes; it may be absorbed through the skin. Inhalation of mist or vapor may cause respiratory tract irritation.

storage

Coconut oil remains edible, and mild in taste and odor, for several years under ordinary storage conditions. However, on exposure to air, the oil readily oxidizes and becomes rancid, acquiring an unpleasant odor and strong acid taste.
Store in a tight, well-filled container, protected from light at a temperature not exceeding 258℃. Coconut oil may be combustible at high temperature, and may spontaneously heat and ignite if stored under hot and wet conditions.

Incompatibilities

Coconut oil reacts with oxidizing agents, acids and alkalis. Polyethylene is readily permeable to coconut oil.
It has been shown that the increased force required to expel coconut oil from plastic syringes was due to uptake of the oil into the rubber plunger; this resulted in swelling of the rubber plunger and an increased resistance to movement down the syringe barrel.

Regulatory Status

Included in the FDA Inactive Ingredients Database (oral capsules and tablets; topical creams, solutions, and ointments). Included in scalp ointments and therapeutic shampoos licensed in the UK.

More
Less

Coconut oil Suppliers

Nanjing yaoshi technology co. LTD
Tel
0796-8106989
Email
sales@plantessentialoil.com
Country
CHINA
ProdList
1
Advantage
58
Jiangxi Baolin Natural Spices Co.Ltd.
Tel
0796-8180428-
Fax
0796-8116585
Email
1510355607@qq.com
Country
China
ProdList
117
Advantage
58
Jishui County Yikang Natural Flavor Oil Refinery
Tel
0796-8128936
Fax
0796-8128936
Email
201999698@qq.com
Country
China
ProdList
159
Advantage
58
Jiangxi Wanhua Spice Co., Ltd.
Fax
0796-3522693
Email
1446332911@qq.com
Country
China
ProdList
186
Advantage
58
BOC Sciences
Tel
Email
info@bocsci.com
Country
United States
ProdList
9983
Advantage
65
J & K SCIENTIFIC LTD.
Tel
010-82848833- ;010-82848833-
Fax
86-10-82849933
Email
jkinfo@jkchemical.com;market6@jkchemical.com
Country
China
ProdList
96504
Advantage
76
Meryer (Shanghai) Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
Tel
21-61259100-
Fax
86-21-61259102
Email
sh@meryer.com
Country
China
ProdList
40268
Advantage
62
BeiJing Hwrk Chemicals Limted
Tel
0757-86311057-
Fax
0757-86311057
Email
kennyrong@hwrkchemical.com
Country
China
ProdList
18708
Advantage
55
Energy Chemical
Tel
021-58432009
Fax
021-58436166-800
Email
sales8178@energy-chemical.com
Country
China
ProdList
44026
Advantage
61
Chengdu XiYa Chemical Technology Co., Ltd.
Tel
;
Fax
0539-6365991
Email
sale@xiyashiji.com;3007716753@qq.com
Country
China
ProdList
10576
Advantage
57
More
Less

View Lastest Price from Coconut oil manufacturers

Shaanxi Dideu Medichem Co. Ltd
Product
Coconut oil 8001-31-8
Price
US $0.00-0.00/KG
Min. Order
1g
Purity
99%
Supply Ability
20tons
Release date
2020-04-21
Career Henan Chemical Co
Product
Coconut oil 8001-31-8
Price
US $7.00/KG
Min. Order
1KG
Purity
99%
Supply Ability
100KG
Release date
2019-12-31

8001-31-8, Coconut oilRelated Search:

RICE BRAN OIL PALM OIL coconut oil, polymer with benzoic acid, glycerol andphthalic anhydride,Coconut oil, glycerol, phthalic anhydride, benzoic acid polymer,Coconut oil,glycerine,phthalic anhydride,benzoic acid polymer,Coconut oil, polymer with benzoic acid, glycerol and phthalic anhydride,Coconut oil,polymer with benzoic acid,glycerol and phthalic anhydride,hthalic anhydride, coconut oil, glycerin, benzoic acid resin,Coconut oil, glycerine, phthalic anhydride, benzoic acid polymer Coconut oil fatty acids, diethanolamine ester Coconut oil acids, animal protein condensate Fatty acids, coco, mixed esters with heptanoic acid and trimethylolpropane Amides, coco, N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl), compds. with diethanolamine COCONUT OIL PEG-10 ESTERS COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE Adipic acid, 1,2-propylene glycol, coconut oil fatty acids polymer coconut oil, polymer with glycerol, phthalic anhydrideand trimethylolethane,Coconut oil, polymer with glycerol, phthalic anhydride and trimethylolethane,Coconut oil,polymer with glycerol,phthalic anhydride and trimethylolethane,Phthalic anhydride,coconut oil,trimethylolethane,glycerin resin,Phthalic anhydride, coconut oil, trimethylolethane, glycerin resin coconut oil, polymer with phthalic anhydride andtrimethylolpropane,Coconut oil,trimethylolpropane,phthalic anhydride polymer,Coconut oil, polymer with phthalic anhydride and trimethylolpropane,Coconut oil, trimethylolpropane, phthalic anhydride polymer,Coconut oil,polymer with phthalic anhydride and trimethylolpropane Coconut oil, glycerine, pentaerythritol, phthalic anhydride polymer,Coconut oil, polymer with glycerol, pentaerythritol and phthalic anhydride,Coconut oil, glycerin, phthalic anhydride, pentaerythritol polymer,Coconut oil, glycerol, pentaerythritol, phthalic anhydride alkyd resin POTASSIUM COCONUT OIL SOAP) Detergent 6501 Butanoic acid, 4-amino-4-oxo-2-sulfo-, N-coco alkyl derivs., disodium salts Coconut oil COCONUT

  • Coconut Oil, AR
  • Coconut Oil – RBD
  • Koline
  • Coconut oil,pure,refined
  • Coconut oil, refined, pure 100GR
  • Acidulatedcoconutsoapstock
  • Coconutacidulatedsoapstock
  • coconutbutter
  • COCOSNUCIFERAOIL
  • Kokosnuoel
  • Coconut oil
  • COCONUT OIL EDIBLE
  • Coconut fat, Coconut oil from Cocos nucifera, Copra oil
  • Coconut fat, Copra oil
  • Cocois oleum, Coconut fat, Copra oil
  • Coconut oil,unhydrogenated
  • coconut oil Copra oil Coconut oil from Cocos nucifera
  • Coconutextract
  • coconutoilfromcocosnucifera
  • coconutpalmoil
  • freecoconutoil
  • oils,coconut
  • oils,copra
  • COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL
  • COCONUT OIL, 1000MG, NEAT
  • Coconut oil, refined, pure
  • COCONUT(COCOSNIUCIFERA)OIL
  • COCONUTOIL,REFINED
  • Copra.
  • Coconut Oil,99%
  • 8001-31-8
  • cosmetic