- Product Name:
- AMYLZIMTALDEHYD ALPHA-
- A-AMYL CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE
- 2-PENTYL-3-PHENYLPROPENOIC ALDEHYDE
- 2-benzylidene heptanal
- Product Categories:
- Alphabetical Listings
- Flavors and Fragrances
- C10 to C21
- Carbonyl Compounds
- Pharmaceutical Intermediates
- Mol File:
alpha-Amylcinnamaldehyde Chemical Properties
- Melting point:
- Boiling point:
- 287-290 °C(lit.)
- 0.97 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
- 2061 | ALPHA-AMYLCINNAMALDEHYDE
- refractive index
- n20/D 1.557(lit.)
- Flash point:
- >230 °F
- storage temp.
- Pale-yellow oil or liquid
- floral jasmine odor
- JECFA Number
- CAS DataBase Reference
- 122-40-7(CAS DataBase Reference)
- NIST Chemistry Reference
- Heptanal, 2-(phenylmethylene)-(122-40-7)
- EPA Substance Registry System
- 2-(Phenylmethylene)heptanal (122-40-7)
alpha-Amylcinnamaldehyde Usage And Synthesis
Amylcinnamic aldehyde is an oxidation product of amylcinnamic alcohol, one component of the "fragrance mix" and can be found as a sensitizer in cases of contact dermatitis in bakers.
Light yellow transparent liquid
alpha-Amylcinnamaldehyde has been identified
as an aroma volatile of black tea. It is a light yellow liquid with a floral, slightly
fatty odor, which becomes reminiscent of jasmine when diluted.The aldehyde is
relatively unstable and must be stabilized by antioxidants.
It is prepared from benzaldehyde and heptanal in the same way as cinnamaldehyde.
??-Amylcinnamaldehyde is a very popular fragrance substance for creating jasmine notes. It is stable to alkali and long-lasting; large quantities are used, particularly in soap perfumes.
α-Amylcinnamaldehyde has a distinct floral (jasmine, lily) note.
Reported found in black tea and soybean
amyl cinnamal is used as a fragrance. Although it is naturally occurring in some plants, it is most often synthetically derived when used in cosmetic products.
Amylcinnamaldehyde is a flavoring agent that is a yellow liquid with an odor similar to jasmine. It is insoluble in glycerin and propylene, soluble in fixed oils and mineral oil. It is obtained by chemical synthesis. It can be used alone or in combination with other flavoring substances or adjuvants. It is also termed amylcinnomaldehyde.
Raw material in the production of perfumes; some perfumery uses (tuberose; peach; cherry; Estee; honeysuckle Chevrefeuille) Cross: amylcinnamic alcohol. AMYL CINNAMAL
By condensation of n-amyl aldehyde with cinnamic aldehyde. This method of condensation of aromatic aldehydes with aliphatic aldehydes has the maximum yield in α-amylcinnamic aldehyde with little formation of the inferior homologs. The methyl, ethyl and propyl amylcinnamic aldehyde analogs exhibit a characteristic scent.
Taste threshold values
Taste characteristics at 40 ppm: sweet, floral, spice-like with cinnamic and waxy nuance
a-Amyl-cinnamic aldehyde is an oxidation product of amylcinnamic alcohol, a sensitizing fragrance, and one component of the “fragrance mix.” It can also be a sensitizer in bakers. It has to be mentioned by name in cosmetics within the EU.
Moderately toxic by ingestion. A severe skin irritant. See also ALDEHYDES. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.
So far as is known, all aromatic aldehydes are metabolized in the animal body by oxidation to the corresponding acids. In some instances, the aldehydes are excreted as glucuronides. Cinnamic aldehyde is oxidized to cinnamic acid which is then degraded to benzoic acid, but ethyl cinnamic aldehyde is oxidized to the corresponding acid and is not further metabolized(Williams, 1959).
- 010-82848833- ;010-82848833-
- 021-67121386 / 800-988-0390
- 13651141086; 86(10)60275028、60275820
- SALOR-INT L154822-1EA
- TOSLAB 860370
- TOSLAB 860369
- TERT-AMYL METHYL ETHER
- CYCLOPENTYLMAGNESIUM CHLORIDE
- Isoamyl nitrite
- 2-PROPENAL, 3-(4-METHYLPHENYL)-,(2E)
- 2-Chlorophenyl cyclopentyl ketone
- α-Lipoic Acid