Octocrylene Basic information
- Product Name:
- OCTYL 2-CYANO-3,3-DIPHENYLACRYLATE
- PARSOL 340
- EUSOLEX OCR
- Product Categories:
- cosmetic raw material
- Polymer Additives
- Polymer Science
- Mol File:
Octocrylene Chemical Properties
- Melting point:
- -10 °C (lit.)
- Boiling point:
- 218 °C/1.5 mmHg (lit.)
- 1.051 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
- vapor pressure
- 0Pa at 25℃
- refractive index
- n20/D 1.567(lit.)
- Flash point:
- >230 °F
- storage temp.
- Chloroform (Slightly), Methanol (Sparingly)
- Colourless to Light Yellow
- 6.1 at 23℃
- CAS DataBase Reference
- 6197-30-4(CAS DataBase Reference)
- EPA Substance Registry System
- 2-Ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate (6197-30-4)
- uv max: 303 nm
- Language:English Provider:2-Ethylhexyl 2-cyano-3,3-diphenylpropenoate
- Language:English Provider:SigmaAldrich
Octocrylene Usage And Synthesis
Clear yellow viscous liquid with mild characteristic odor, Miscible in methanol, n-butanol, ethyl acetate, mineral oil, hexane, toluene. Immiscible in water. Octocrylene is an effective oil soluble liquid UV‐B filter. It has excellent dissolving properties for crystalline UV filters.
Octocrylene is an ingredient used in sunscreens for its ability to absorb UV rays, protecting the skin from sun damage. It is chemically related to cinnamates. It can be used to boost SPF and improve water resistance in a given formulation. Octocrylene is photostable and can improve the photostability of other sunscreens. It is expensive and can present difficulties in formulation.
ChEBI: Octocrylene is a diarylmethane. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a diphenylcyanoacrylate with 2-ethylhexanol, used in sunscreens and cosmetics.
octocrylene is a uVB sunscreen with strong water-resistant properties and a rather broad-band absorption range. It exhibits good photostability, and is being evaluated by many companies as an effective SPF booster and waterproofing enhancer. This is an expensive ingredient with an approved usage level of 7 to 10 percent in both the united States and the european union. Although gaining in popularity among formulators, its cost and usage level can limit use. In addition, some studies are indicating it may cause allergic reactions in skin with a history of photoallergy.
Octocrylene is a compound often used as an additive in sun screen, and is thought to have skin moisturizing effects because of its emollient properties. What makes this chemical such a popular additive to sun block, is its ability to neutralize UV radiation dissipated by sunlight, and to minimize skin damage from prolonged sun exposure. Octocrylene protects the skin from the harmful effects of the sun and premature skin aging. It helps prevent the risk of skin cancer. This filter mainly absorbs UVB rays, and shorter UVA rays, which are responsible for aging but also for skin cancer.
Yellow viscous liquid. Insoluble in water.
Air & Water Reactions
Insoluble in water.
Octocrilene is an ester derivative. Esters react with acids to liberate heat along with alcohols and acids. Strong oxidizing acids may cause a vigorous reaction that is sufficiently exothermic to ignite the reaction products. Heat is also generated by the interaction of esters with caustic solutions. Flammable hydrogen is generated by mixing esters with alkali metals and hydrides.
Flash point data for Octocrilene are not available. Octocrilene is probably combustible.
Flammability and Explosibility
Octocrylene is an anti-UVB filter used in cosmetics that may induce photoallergic contact dermatitis.
Some people are concerned about the body’s ability to absorb octocrylene, which can present in the blood, urine, and breast milk. It may promote the production of free radicals, which can damage DNA, potentially increasing the risk of melanoma. However, further research is necessary.
People with sensitive skin or skin conditions, such as eczema, may prefer to avoid products containing octocrylene. Alternatively, a person can perform a patch test before using a product containing octocrylene for the first time. The patch test should indicate if an individual is allergic or sensitive to an ingredient in the product.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) evaluated the safety of octocrylene for use in sunscreen products and found that concentrations of up to 10% are safe.
The European Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) also stated that octocrylene is safe in products containing concentrations of no more than 10%.
Berardesca, E.,et al.(2019). Review of the safety of octocrylene used as an ultraviolet filter in cosmetics.
Low toxicity by ingestion. Whenheated to decomposition it emits toxic vapors of NOx.
- 0519-86649494 13656112367
- 0532-68077006 17685522406
- 0574-87314919 057487319282
- 0710-4323688 180717855871
Octocrylene(6197-30-4)Related Product Information
- 2-Phenylbenzimidazole-5-sulfonic acid
- 2-Ethylhexyl acrylate
- ALPHA-CYANOCINNAMIC ACID ETHYL ESTER
- ISOBUTYL TIGLATE
- 2-Ethylbutyl methacrylate
- ETHYL 2-CYANO-3-METHYLCROTONATE
- Isobutyl 2-butenoate
- Isobutyl cyanoacetate
- 2-Ethylhexyl methacrylate
- Pentyl cinnamate
- 2-ETHYLBUTYL CYANOACETATE
- hexyl cyanoacetate
- ISOBUTYL ANGELATE