- Product Name:
- Octyl gallate
- Progallin O
- 3,4,5-Trihydroxybenzoic acid octyl ester
- Gallic acid octyl
- Stabilizer GA-8
- OCTYL 3,4,5-TRIHYDROXYBENZOATE FOR SYNTH
- Octyl gallate antioxidant, >=99.0% (HPLC)
- Product Categories:
- Aromatic Esters
- Mol File:
Octyl gallate Chemical Properties
- Melting point:
- 101-104 °C(lit.)
- Boiling point:
- 262.5°C (estimate)
- 1.0984 (rough estimate)
- refractive index
- 1.6200 (estimate)
- storage temp.
- Store below +30°C.
- soluble2.5%, clear, colorless (AcOH (MEOH))
- Water Solubility
- 20mg/L(29.99 ºC)
- CAS DataBase Reference
- 1034-01-1(CAS DataBase Reference)
- EPA Substance Registry System
- Benzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, octyl ester (1034-01-1)
Octyl gallate Usage And Synthesis
Octyl gallate is the ester formed by 1-octanol and gallic acid. It can be used as an antioxidant and preservative to be supplemented to the food. It has been demonstrated to be an effective fungicide being capable of inhibiting the growth of S. cerevisiae and Z. bailii as it can inhibit the fluidity of the cell membrane through acting as a nonionic surface-active agent. It is also capable of killing both DNA and RNA viruses with a relatively moderate cytotoxicity. For example, it has the potential to treat influenza. Octyl gallate also has certain bactericidal activity, being capable of treating the infections associated with enterococci.
Ken-Ichi, Fujita, and K. Isao. "Antifungal activity of octyl gallate. " International Journal of Food Microbiology 79.3(2002):1
Gutiérrez-Fernández, J, et al. "Antimicrobial activity of binary combinations of natural and synthetic phenolic antioxidants against Enterococcus faecalis. " Journal of Dairy Science 96.8(2013):4912-20.93.
 Yamasaki, H, et al. "Antiviral effect of octyl gallate against influenza and other RNA viruses. " International Journal of Molecular Medicine 19.4(2007): 685-688.
During the 1940s, propyl gallate and several other alkyl gallates were allowed for use in foods in a number of countries. Since gallic acid contains three phenolic hydroxyl groups, it is a rather potent antioxidant; however, the propyl ester has a significant degree of water solubility. As a consequence, propyl gallate tends to partition into any water phase which may be present and to complex with iron salts to give bluish black colors. Also, its relatively poor resistance to heat degradation makes it ineffective for baking and frying applications. The higher alkyl gallates (butyl and octyl) are more fat soluble.
Used in treatment of alcohol dependence.
Octyl gallate is an antioxidant that is used as a preservation agent in a wide variety of foods, oils, and cosmetics.
Octyl gallate is an antioxidant for use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products and in food products, such as margarine and peanut butter.
ChEBI: A gallate ester obtained by condensation of the carboxy group of gallic acid with the hydroxy group of octanol.
Octyl gallate, a gallate ester (E 311), is an antioxidant added to food and cosmetics to prevent oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids. Cases were sparsely reported in food industry or from lipsticks. Patch tests are frequently irritant.
A poison by intraperitoneal route. Moderately toxic by ingestion. When heated to decomposition it emits acrid smoke and irritating fumes.
- 010-82848833- ;010-82848833-
- 400-610-6006; 021-67582000
- +86 351 7031519
- Methyl gallate
- Propyl gallate
- Gallic acid
- Ethyl gallate
- (-)-Gallocatechin gallate
- Pyrimidine-2-carboxylic acid
- 9-Fluorenylmethyl chloroformate
- 4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID N-AMYL ESTER
- Octyldodecyldimethylammonium chloride
- DECYL GALLATE
- Dodecyl gallate
- Hexadecyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate
- Octyl gallate
- octyl benzoate